Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

A privacy policy is a legal document that discloses some or all of the ways a party gathers, uses, discloses and manages a customer's data. The exact contents of a privacy policy will depend upon the applicable law and may need to address the requirements of multiple countries or jurisdictions. While there is no universal guidance for the content of specific privacy policies, a number of organizations provide example forms.

Website Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Maanvision uses and protects any information that you give Maanvision when you use this website.
Maanvision is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which dentified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Maanvision may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from [date].

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  1. Name and age(DOB)
  2. Contact information including email address.
  3. Demographic information such as City,state,postcode, preferences and interests.
  4. Bank Information such as Bank name,account number,IFSC etc.
  5. 5. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping
  2. We may periodically send promotional emails/sms about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address/mobile number which you have provided.
  3. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  4. From time to time we collect personal information from you. Where permitted by the provisions of applicable laws.
  5. Processing your Direct Seller Application.
  6. Processing, fulfilling and notifying you of your product order status;
  7. Processing Direct seller incentive purposes.
  8. Developing Network Genealogy Reports or other related business reports;
  9. Providing Direct seller services such as planning and facilitating meetings and training;
  10. Developing and implementing policies, marketing plans, and strategies;
  11. Publishing personal information in Maanvision newsletters, promotional materials and company and intra-group communications;
  12. Complying with applicable laws and regulatory requirements and assisting with any governmental or police investigation;
  13. Other purposes directly or indirectly relating to any of the above.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for any marketing/promotions purposes.
  2. you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@maanvision.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to company corporate office.

License And Site Access

You must be eighteen (18) years or older to access this web site. if you are under eighteen years of age, you are not permitted to access this web site for any reason. due to the age restrictions for use of this web site, no information obtained by this web site, falls within the children's online privacy protection act (coppa) and is not monitored as doing so.
Maanvision grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of the Site and the Service. This license does not include any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another vendor or any other third party; caching, unauthorized hypertext links to the Site and the framing of any Content available through the Site uploading, posting, or transmitting any content that you do not have a right to make available (such as the intellectual property of another party); uploading, posting, or transmitting any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; any action that imposes or may impose an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on Maanvision's infrastructure; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. You may not bypass any measures used by Maanvision to prevent or restrict access to the Site. Any unauthorized use by you shall terminate the permission or license granted to you by Maanvision

Credit/Debit Card Payment Details

You agree, understand and confirm that the credit/debit card or any other form of card/voucher payment details provided by you for availing of products from Maanvision will be correct and accurate and that you agree to the terms mentioned in the payment gateway transaction usage policy. You shall not use the card which is not lawfully owned by you, i.e. in a card/payment gateway transaction, you must use your own credit/debit card. You further agree and undertake to provide the correct and valid card details to us. Further the said information will not be utilized and shared by us with any of the third parties unless required for fraud verifications or by law, regulation or court order. Maanvision will not be liable for any card fraud. The liability for use of a card fraudulently will be on you and the onus to 'prove otherwise' shall be exclusively on you.

User Obligation

agree and undertake to use the Maanvision Website(s) only to gain knowledge of Company's basic information, post and upload material that is proper. Maanvision is under no obligation to review any messages; information or content ("Postings") posted on the Site by users and assumes no responsibility or liability relating to any such Postings. Notwithstanding the above, Maanvision may from time to time monitor the Postings on the Site and may decline to accept and/or remove any email or Postings. By way of example, and not as a limitation, you understand, agree and undertake that when using the Website, you will not:

  1. Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights of others;
  2. Impersonate others or provide any kind of false information;
  3. Publish or post any personal information such as messages which state phone numbers, social security numbers, account numbers, addresses, or employer references;
  4. Publish, post, upload, distribute or disseminate any unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind, including, but not limited to, any material or information through any bookmark, tag or keyword, which encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any applicable local, state, national or international law;
  5. Upload files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws unless you own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents;
  6. Upload or distribute files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of the Website or another's computer;
  7. Download any file posted by another user of a Service that you know, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in such manner;
  8. Falsify or delete any author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded;
  9. Violate any code of conduct or other guidelines, which may be applicable for or to any particular Service;
  10. Violate any applicable laws or regulations for the time being in force in or outside India;
  11. Violate any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement or any other terms and conditions for the use of the Website contained elsewhere herein; and
  12. Reverse engineer, modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information or software obtained from the Website.

Usage Conduct

  1. You shall solely be responsible for maintaining the necessary computer equipment and Internet connections that may be required to access, use and transact on the Website.
  2. You are also under an obligation to use this Website for reasonable and lawful purposes only, and shall not indulge in any activity that is not envisaged through the Website.

Electronic Communication

When you use the Site or send emails to company, you are communicating with company electronically. You consent to receive communications from company electronically. company will communicate with you by email or by posting notices on the Site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Discontinuing Service

We provide you the opportunity to discontinue receiving future e-mail communications from us at the point where we request information from you. This gives you the option to remove your e-mail address from our database so that you do not receive any future mailings and no longer receive our service.
You can exercise this option at any time by sending us an e-mail to info@maanvision.com or written letter to our Customer Service department. If you do discontinue service, you will not be able to use password-protected some areas of our site.

Report Abuse

If you come across any abuse or violation of these Terms, please report to info@maanvision.com.